Friday, September 21, 2007

When I grow up. . .

Matt and I have decided that I will not longer work after we have our baby. Actually, we decided that I will stop working before the holidays start. Which is pretty soon. Our baby isn't due until February 8th, and I plan on leaving the first part of November. Sooo, I have 3 months of being pregnant and not working, and crossing my fingers for a healthy baby--so far so good. We had our ultrasound on Wednesday and everything is in the right place. and there are 2 kidney's, which is a big plus because my sister's 2 year old was born without one. So we want things to proceed like they are, and have our happy healthy baby.

Anyway, so I'm going to be a stay at home mom, and we're going to try to live off of just matt's paycheck. This scares me. We're trying to do this right now actually. I've created a budget for us that covers all our bases. even savings! We're lucky right now, because we're living in Matt's parent's basement right now, and rent is cheap.

so I've started making a list of things I want to do when I'm not longer working. I'm very excited for this, because I've always worked. I've always done something, from cleaning my dad's office building once a week, to working a 6am college campus cleaning job, being a freshman orientation leader on campus, and working at a retail store, AND going to summer school (these last 4 all at once).

Needless to say, I'm scared I'm going to just not know what to do with myself, and going stir-crazy. so in my head (because I'm too scatter-brained right now to keep track of papers) I've been making little lists of things I want to do when I'm not working. and I will now put them here, and slowly at to them, because my brain is going to let them slip out and I will lose them if I don't put them somewhere.

1-I will go to education week-or at least some classes, we'll see how baby is by that point
2-get rid of all my DI junk, that is probably collecting spiders in the corner of the room-ick
3-finally write a novel!! this will probably take some time
4-print up the pictures from our wedding and put them in my scrapbook. Yeah, the pages are all made, they just need the pictures.
5-cook a meal everynight!! yay!! I love food
6-read lots of books. LOTS. and go to the library and make good use of that card!

that's all I've come up with so far, there's lots of other things I'm going to do, like clean out the spare bedroom, so we have a baby room, and clean the house on a regular basis, and file all the things that I've been meaning to file.

ah, life will be so great when I grow up.

1 comment:

  1. I was scared to be a full-time homemaker as well. I thought that I'd be really bored.

    Let me tell you, I'm NOT! I LOVE staying at home: going to play groups, cleaning the house, blogging, loving my baby, taking naps (this is crucial in the first 6 weeks), reading, writing, working online (I still kinda have a job-type-thing), cooking, etc.

    I still don't have time to get done everything that I want/need to. But I love it so much! I don't think there's anything that can replace staying home with a baby.

    And, we did the whole "let's try just living on your paycheck" thing. It was good practice! :)

    I'm so excited for you guys!

    ReplyDelete